American Travel Visa for a Significant Other

American Travel Visa for a Significant Other

Many Americans would like to bring their significant others to the U.S. for a short term trip for business or tourism. If you and your spouse, girlfriend/boyfriend or fiance/fiancee are not ready to apply for a K-1 Fiance Visa or permanent residency but simply wish to travel to the U.S. to meet family, travel or undertake other activities consistent with the purpose of an American Travel Visa, you may apply but be aware that your relationship will not necessarily guarantee the issuance of  American Travel Visa for a Significant Other and may serve actually serve as an impediment.

In order to qualify for an American Travel Visa for a Significant Other, the applicant must meet all requirements for a B-1/B-2 American Travel Visa. These requirements are laid out in detail in my post American Travel Visa Process and Requirements. The applicant must also show the following:

  1. Has a home outside the United States that they will not abandon;
  2. Is visiting the United States temporarily and will leave when the stated purpose of travel is complete;
  3. Is able to pay for the trip; and
  4. Meets the requirements of the visa type for which they are applying, and/or that planned activities in the U.S. are allowed by that category.

When the significant other of a U.S. citizen applies for an American Travel Visa for a Significant Other, the applicant must respond honestly about the purpose of the trip and must disclose travel plans with their U.S. citizen significant other. Many people have traveled to the U.S. on an American Travel Visa in the past and then married or applied to adjust status to permanent residency. Many others have overstayed due to the relationship with a U.S. citizen. An application to adjust to permanent residency may be denied if is determined that it was the intent of the visa holder to adjust status rather than simply travel temporarily for tourism or business. Sanctions for immigration fraud may also be applied.

Consular officers have grown skeptical of intentions when the significant other of a U.S. citizen applies for an American Travel Visa. Our office receives regular inquiries from U.S. citizens and their significant others who have been surprised when their application for an American Travel Visa for a Significant Other is denied. The inquirers are often wives, girlfriends and fiances. Significant others of U.S. citizens are generally eligible for an American Travel Visa provided that they meet all applicable requirements. However, applicants for an American Travel Visa for a Significant Other must be prepared to thoroughly demonstrate their nonimmigrant intent to a greater extent than applicants who do not have relationships with U.S. citizens.

For a thorough case review and guidance through the application process for an American Travel Visa for a Significant Other, Contact the Law Office of L. Ford Banister, II.